Excel · .xlsx, no macros · 7 sheets

Finance Overview Dashboard

A monthly P&L, margins, cash and runway on one dashboard, built from a ledger export and a list of month-end balances.

  • Excel for Microsoft 365 Yes
  • Excel for Mac (Microsoft 365) Yes
  • Excel for the web Partly
  • Excel 2021 Yes
finance-overview.xlsx

Dashboard

Revenue by month, EUR k
Sep: 186.4, this month
LineSepAugChange
Revenue186.4178.9+7.5
Cost of sales115.2111.0+4.2
Gross profit71.267.9+3.3
Staff31.631.60.0
Premises9.89.80.0
Other overheads11.510.9+0.6
EBITDA18.315.6+2.7
Cash€74,120
ReadyMarlow & Finch InteriorsSample data, fictional

Rendered from the template's own layout with made-up numbers for Marlow & Finch Interiors, a company that doesn't exist.

What it answers

  1. Did we make money this month, after everything?
  2. Is gross margin holding, or are materials eating it?
  3. How much cash did we end the month with, and which way is it going?
  4. How many months of cash do we have at this burn?
  5. How long do customers take to pay us, and how long do we take to pay suppliers?
  6. Where did the cash go this month?

What's in the file

SheetWhat it does
Read meWhat it is, the plug-in steps, a guide to each tab, compatibility, licence and support.
SettingsThe company's name, currency symbol, the month your financial year starts, your gross-margin and EBITDA-margin targets, the minimum cash you want to keep, a runway alert in months, and the number of days used for DSO and DPO.
DataTwo tables. Ledger: Month, Account, Amount, with the P&L line and section worked out for you (312 sample rows). Balances: Month, Cash, Receivables, Payables, Debt, Capex, 24 months. The sample company is a made-up Marlow & Finch Interiors.
MappingYour chart of accounts: each account, its name and the P&L line it belongs to, plus the P&L layout of 15 named lines under fixed sections.
DashboardPick a month. Revenue, gross margin, operating costs, EBITDA, EBITDA margin, net income, cash, net cash, DSO, DPO, burn and runway, each against the previous month, the same month last year and year to date against the prior year. Three charts.
P&LTwelve months ending in the month you picked, built from Mapping, with a check that flags any amount not yet mapped to a line.
CashA twelve-month cash bridge: opening cash, net income, depreciation, receivables, payables, capex, debt, other, closing cash, net cash and the movement before borrowing.
Format.xlsx, no macros, sheets unprotected. Formulas only (SUMIFS on the account map), no pivot tables to refresh.

Plugging in your own data

Export a monthly ledger by account from your accounting tool, and write down your month-end balances, then:

  1. 1

    On Settings, type your company's name, currency symbol, financial-year start, margin targets, minimum cash and runway alert.

  2. 2

    List your accounts on Mapping and pick the P&L line each one belongs to. You do this once.

  3. 3

    Paste your ledger and your month-end balances over the samples on Data.

  4. 4

    Pick the month on Dashboard.

  5. 5

    Check that "Unmapped amounts" on P&L is zero. If it isn't, an account is missing from Mapping. Delete the sample labels when you're done.

What your data has to look like

ColumnWhat goes in it
Ledger: Monthfirst day of the month, a real date
Ledger: Accountyour account code or name, as on Mapping
Ledger: Amountpositive numbers; the P&L line decides how each one counts
Balances: Month, Cash, Receivables, Payables, Debt, Capexone row per month
Mapping: Account, Account name, P&L lineone row per account; pick the line from the list

Will it work on your machine?

Will it work on your machine?
App and versionWorks?Notes
Windows
Excel for Microsoft 365Yes
Excel 2021Yes
Excel 2019Excel 2019: fine. The formulas stick to SUMIFS, INDEX and MATCH, nothing that needs dynamic arrays.YesExcel 2019: fine. The formulas stick to SUMIFS, INDEX and MATCH, nothing that needs dynamic arrays.
Excel 2016Excel 2016: should open and calculate. Some chart formatting may look different.PartlyExcel 2016: should open and calculate. Some chart formatting may look different.
Mac
Excel for Mac (Microsoft 365)Excel for Mac (Microsoft 365): fine. Nothing in the file uses Power Pivot or macros, which is what usually breaks on a Mac.YesExcel for Mac (Microsoft 365): fine. Nothing in the file uses Power Pivot or macros, which is what usually breaks on a Mac.
Browser
Excel for the webExcel for the web: opens, calculates, slicers and drop-downs work. Editing gets slower in the bigger tabs.PartlyExcel for the web: opens, calculates, slicers and drop-downs work. Editing gets slower in the bigger tabs.
  • Works with any accounting software that can export monthly totals by account to Excel or CSV.

Built for the versions marked ✓. We check every file before it goes on sale, but we haven't tried every setup. If something doesn't work in yours, tell us and we'll fix it or refund you.

No macros in any file. Nothing asks you to enable content.

What the licence lets you do

What you can doSingleTeam
Who can use the fileYou, one named personUp to 10 named people in the same company
Use it in your own business or jobYesYes
Send the outputs (charts, PDFs, slides) to anyone, clients includedYesYes
Edit anything: formulas, colours, layout, logoYesYes
Pass the file itself to someone elseNoOnly inside the team of 10
Resell, upload, rebrand or publish it as a templateNoNo
Price€49€109

More than 10 people? Ask us at office@primedigitallabs.com. Both licences are a one-off price. Nothing renews.

Read the licence in full

Updates and help

Bug fixes
Bug fixes are free for as long as we sell this template. Get the newest version any time with your order number on the download page.
Support
Questions go to office@primedigitallabs.com. We usually reply within 2 working days.
What support covers
Support covers how the template works and anything that's broken. Rebuilding it around a different data structure is custom work, and we're happy to quote for that.

Probably not for you if

  • You need budget against actual. This compares each month with the previous month, last year and the prior year to date. The Power BI Finance kit has a Budget vs actual page.
  • You need a full balance sheet and cash-flow statement that tie together. The 3-Statement Model does that.
  • You run several companies and need consolidation with intercompany eliminations. Ask us for custom work.
  • Excel Trio

    Also in the Excel Trio: 3 templates for €99 instead of €117.

    Bundle · 3 files
    €99team €219
  • Finance Dashboard for Power BI

    Kit for a P&L, budget-vs-actual and balance sheet report from a ledger export.

    Power BI · Starter kit .zip5 files
    Win YesMac NoWeb Partly
    €45team €99
  • Finance Dashboard for Power BI

    Kit for a P&L, budget-vs-actual and balance sheet report from a ledger export.

    Power BI · Starter kit .zip5 files
    Win YesMac NoWeb Partly
    €45team €99
  • Budget Dashboard for Google Sheets

    A year's budget by category, with spend logged as you go.

    Google Sheets · Sheets-ready .xlsx5 sheets
    Win YesMac YesWeb Yes
    €19team €45

Questions people ask about this one

Does it work with French account codes (PCG)?

Yes. Mapping takes any account code or name. Put 607 or 641100 in the Account column of the ledger and pick its P&L line.

Can I change the P&L lines?

The layout has 15 line slots under fixed sections (revenue, cost of sales, operating costs and so on). You choose which slot each of your accounts goes to on Mapping.

Does it do budget against actual?

No. It compares each month with the previous month, with the same month last year, and year to date with the prior year to date. If you need a budget on the page, the Power BI Finance kit has a Budget vs actual page.

Is this an accounting tool?

No. It reads numbers your accounting software already produced. It doesn't replace the books or your accountant.

All pages